lunedì 2 dicembre 2019

Vaticano The Pontifical Academy of Sciences
PROGRAMME | DAY 1, 12 DECEMBER 2019
WELCOME
09:00 Marcelo Sánchez Sorondo The Pontifical Academy of Sciences
09:05 Jennifer Gross Blue Chip Foundation
HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION
09:15 Nancy Ascher USA, Burden of Disease as it Relates to Trafficking
09:30 Elmi Muller South Africa
09:45 Luisa Chimbila Quinta Angola
10:00 Aubierge Olivia Lucette Hungbo-Kploca Benin
10:15 Discussion10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Annah Mathiba Botswana, Incorporating human rights into case disposal of human trafficking cases
11:15 Priscilla Kedibone Israel Botswana
11:30 Marie Chantal Koffi Republic of Côte d’Ivoire
11:45 Henriette Adjiri Sagnon Republic of Côte d’Ivoire
12:00 Mariama Owusu Ghana
12:15 Merley Wood Ghana
12:30 Susan Burke USA
12:45 Discussion
13:00 Lunch at the Casina Pio IV
KENYA DELEGATION
14:30 Roselyn Naliaka Nambuye Introductions
14:45 Christine Njagi The Legal framework: International, Regional and National
15:00 Hellen Onkwani Case study on experience at Milimani Law court
15:15 Elizabeth Juma Case study on prosecution of Human trafficking from Milimani Law Court
15:30 Hannah Okwengu The Bigger picture: the role of the Judiciary. Could the judiciary be the missing link?
15:45 Rose Ougo Adoption and human trafficking
16:00 Lucy N. Gacheru Surrogacy and trafficking
16:15 Judith Wanjala Human Trafficking and persons with special needs in Kenya & East Africa
16:30 Jane Kamau Protection and rehabilitation of trafficked persons
16:45 Teresa Odera Prevention and awareness
17:00 Agnes Kalekye Murgor Recommendations
17:15 Discussion
17:30 Coffee Break
18:00 Josephine Grose Liberia
18:15 Mary Dominica Kachale Malawi
18:30 Fiona A. Mwale Malawi
18:45 Discussion
19:00 End of Day 1
PROGRAMME | DAY 2, 13 DECEMBER 2019
Audience with the Holy Father, Pope Francis.
We are waiting to know when Pope Francis will join us at the Pontifical Academy, please note that timings could change.
THE PAN-AMERICAN JUDGES COMMITTEE
09:00 Andrés Gallardo, Tamila Ipema, Ana Ines Algorta Latorre and María Julia Figueredo Vivas
09:20 Sister Eugenia Bonetti Italy, Helping young girls and women exit prostitution
09:30 Blessing Okoedion Human Trafficking survivor and anti-slavery activist,
awarded TIP Report Hero 2018 award for acting to End Modern Slavery
09:45 Anna Skarhed Sweden, The Nordic Model against prostitution
10:00 Tamila Ipema USA
10:15 Mina Sougrati Morocco
10:30 Discussion
10:45 Coffee Break
11:00 Halima Diallo Sambaré Niger
NIGERIA DELEGATION
11:15 Binta Fatima Nyako
11:30 Anwuri I. Chikere
11:45 Maureen Adaobi Onyetenu
12:00 Agatha Anulika Okeke
12:15 Cecilia M.A. Olatoregun
12:30 Discussion
13:00 Lunch at the Casina Pio IV
14:30 Christiana Fomenky Senegal
14:45 Vivian Solomon Sierra Leone
15:00 Audrey Mashigo South Africa
15:15 Sadia Jacobs South Africa
15:30 Jacqueline Rugemalila Tanzania
TUNISIA DELEGATION
15:45 Afef Chaabane Tunisia
16:00 Sana Soltani Tunisia
16:15 Feten Chakroun Tunisia
16:30 Discussion
16:45 Coffee Break
17:15 Winfred Ahimbisibwe Uganda
17:30 Joyce Kavuma Uganda
17:45 Discussion
CLOSING SESSION
18:15 Susana Medina Past President of the International Association of Women Judges